QUESTION

Is it legal in Washington state for someone to give items to a minor that you have not requested that require you to purchase or return them?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
The company that takes photos for my daughter''s school prints copies even if you do not order and has the school send them home with children (as young as five years old). If you do not return them you are required to purchase them, I assume that they would require you to pay even if you did not receive the photos from your child. I do not think this is right and would like to know for sure if this is even legal. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, if someone sends you something you did not order, you may treat it as an unsolicited gift.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters