QUESTION

is it legal to be fired in ri for "not being enough of a team player"

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Business Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Unless there is a contract (either individual or through a union) stating otherwise, an employee can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.)
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters