QUESTION

is it legal to be prohibited to speak spanish with my coworkers during work? I am only allowed to speak spanish if needed for business. I work at bank

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not illegal. It may be stupid, but it's not illegal. There may be valid business reasons why a financial institution insists that all business be transacted in English, although it is not clear what they are.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters