QUESTION

Is it legal to build a website for a buisness and charge them without an LLC?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My friend and I are seniors in high school and want to make our own small business. We would be making websites for small businesses around our area, but we want to make sure we are not breaking any laws? Do we need to go ahead and get and LLC or can we go ahead and start before the LLC?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A limited liability company is one of many different forms of business organization.   Others include corporations, general partnerships, and limited partnerships.  There is no legal requirement that you choose any particular form for your business, either before or after you start operating, or indeed that you choose any form of artifical entity at all.  The two of you can simply do business as individuals. People choose to form llcs, or corporations, partnerships, or other artificial business organizations, for many different reasons, but the most important revolve around tax and personal liability questions.  While there is no legal requirement that you form a business entity to operate your business, there may be good reasons for doing so.  In terms of not violating any laws, I think you should be concerned more about copyright and trademark issues than issues about business organization.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters