QUESTION

Is it legal to buy and sell fake but bad copied ferragamo belts?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I've seen many stores selling fake ferragamo belts in front of there store outside where there are many police Some of them are poor copies and some of them have intentional spelling mistakes. I wanted to know if they are legal to buy and sell?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Knockoffs are legal, as long as you don't try to pass off the fake as the real thing.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters