QUESTION

Is it legal to destory some foreign currency (say 1,000,000 euro pennies) and then sell the metal in the United States?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Is it legal to destory/burn Euro/Pounds/Ruppees coins and then sell the metal in the United States. Is it legal to deface foreign currency in the united States as such a industry could prove profitable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, perfectly legal.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters