QUESTION

Is it legal to email a release of rights music contract

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son is a music producer who has verbally agreed to release the rights of a few sample beats to a specific music artist. The artist's music manager has requested an address to send the legal contract releasing the music to the artist. I provided the manager with the contact information, but she emailed the contract instead of sending it through the mail. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There's no reason I can think of why an unsigned contract could not be emailed; I email hundreds of contracts a year.  If you're asking about a contract which was already signed, it should present no problem either.  Although I am not specifically familiar with Pennsylvania law, most U.S. jurisdictions have statutes providing that, unless the contract expressly requires an original non-electronic signature, an emailed or digital signature is as valid as a signature in ink.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters