QUESTION

Is it legal to fire a employee for rumor of having another job

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got fired because someone to my boss I had another job even though I did I wasn't planing to start for another month. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent a contract which says otherwise (e.g. employee can only be fired for good cause), or has a specific term (e.g. a 2 year employment contract) or a statutory prohibition (e.g. laws prohibiting firing someone based on their gender, race, whistleblowing activities, etc.), an employee can be fired at any time for any reason.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters