QUESTION

Is it legal to get fired for calling in because of a work related injury, while still on work restrictions.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Hit in the head at work, post concussion syndrome diagnose. Called in for bad head ache, and fired the next week for missing work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you may be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters