QUESTION

Is it legal to have a business without registering it?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
If i called my Business "Terry Angus Media" but I didn't register it. Would it be considered a Legal Business?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You need to file a fictitious business name statement in your county and publish it. You need to obtain all relevant business licenses. Depending on the details of your sole proprietorship business there may be other requirements. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2015 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters