QUESTION

Is it legal to lie to an employee about a position and then deny them that position, lying to them about it. Isn't it breach of trust?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife was verbally promised a job while working another position, filled out some required documentation for the job in question, informed other co-workers of the position becoming hers, as well consulted with the person of whom she was to take the position for. Then was told by the general manager that the job had been filled by them with out their knowledge. Later, when confronted about the position, the general manager revealed that they in-fact not only had prior knowledge, but was part of the decision making of hiring this person. Two days after the person was hired and working, the general manager informed my wife of the lie of the owners hiring them without prior consent. That the hiring of this other person was a business decision and belittled my wife in saying that she did not understand that. I am not really interested in restitution, though it would be nice to get paid for what was originally promised. I am looking to see that this general manager be punished somehow
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
These kinds of circumstances happen fairly frequently. Unfortunately, since the offer of employment was to a job from which your wife could have been fired on an "at will" basis, there are no actionable damages that accrue from her not receiving the original job that was offered. I note also that your wife is still employed there and has not lost any wages.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters