QUESTION

Is it legal to make a compilation of scenes of famous movies for teaching English language

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I teach English as a Second Language. I want to use famous movies to expain different language phenomena as an example (namely, English grammar in context). Is it legal? Can it be included in my teaching program and be sold?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While copyright law is not my particular field of endeavor, the purpose of copyright law is to prevent theft.  For-profit of another persons work product, namely the artistic production.  There is a concept.  However, that is known as "the fair use doctrine."  As I understand this doctrine, it permits limited use of small parts of copyrighted material for educational purposes.  That said, it might not be a bad idea to contact the agencies and/or studios that hold and/or protect the copyrights, present them with your proposal, and get written authority.  That will eliminate any risk.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters