QUESTION

Is it legal to on website to put a quiz where people pay one dollar to do, and then the person who gets most right gets the grand prize (money)

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Possibly; the result will depend on state law. A game of skill, as opposed to a game of chance, will generally pass muster under state gambling laws. You should consult with an attorney about your proposed business model and have him review it in detail.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2012 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters