QUESTION

is it legal to pay for a minimum amount of time?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Example. My boss is paying me 11 a hour for a minimum of four hours. And if I stay for longer it capps at the minimum of 4 hours and get payed for 4 even if I stayed 6 hours. I live in Canada not newyork.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I have no idea what Canadian law may provide, but you've just described what would be considered a salaried position under N.Y. law.  I work on salary; I'm paid the same whether I work 10 hours for the week or 80.  In some cases, people are paid by task.  For example, I could hire an attorney and agree to pay him $5000 for handling a motion, whether it takes him 10 hours or 40 hours.  There is nothing illegal about either compensation arrangement.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters