QUESTION

Is it legal to set up a business using a decease person name as a principle and organizer for the company?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
An associate set up a business 4 months ago using his decease uncle as a principle of this company. His uncle been decease about 3 years now. Is this legal? He wanted me to be part of his company. I'm afraid that this can later become a fraudulent issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
avoid this guy and his bogus sounding company!
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters