QUESTION

Is it legal to start a pay to surf business.

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
HELLO, I AM IN NEED OF A LAWYER TO HIRE. I am interested in starting an online business that pays people to have a tool bar rest at the top of their screen that displays different banner ads across it. The business also displays video ads on the persons screen as well. I would be collecting money from the people who want their ads to be displayed on the people toolbars, while I would be paying the people, by the hour, who have the toolbar on their screens. The business model is a pay to surf scheme. Please email me back and let me know if this is legal and if so what other legalities I might face in the process. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It's perfectly legal. I'm not sure why the business model would work, but you can do it if you want.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters