QUESTION

Is it legal to tell partner to stick to agreement or else?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
my business partner is doing drugs. He started changing bank accts, etc. acting irrational. Possibly causing me to end up with a $220k tax bill. I want him to just stick to our business agreement. if he doesnt, is it legal for me to release info that could be damaging to him both personally and professionally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your partner doesn't abide by your contract, you can sue him to enforce it and/or for damages caused by his breach.  You may also be able to dissolve your partnership.  These proceedings may or may not result in the disclosure of embarassing information about him.  However, it is not a good idea to release information outside of the context of a lawsuit, simply for the purpose of embarassing him.  Depending on what information is released and what problems the disclosure causes, you are probably not liable (but could be in some cases) for such disclosure as long as it is true, but why take the chance of getting sued over it?
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters