QUESTION

Is it legal to work for 6 days and only get 1 day off. Also to get paid 350 weekly if I work from 10am to 8pm.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. As long as you are paid at least the minimum wage, and time-and-one-half for overtime if you are non-exempt, you may work six or seven days a week.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters