QUESTION

Is it necessary for me to deed property over if I am not in the will? My father died and my mother said he did not have a will.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Why would I need to sign a quick claim deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The correct term is "quitclaim," not "quick claim." The purpose of having you execute such a deed is to relinquish whatever rights you may have in the property. If there was no named joint owner of the property with your father, upon his death ownership of the property passes as provided under his will, or, if there is no will, to his heirs at law. You are one of his heirs. Apparently your mother's attorney has decided that you have acquired, or may have, some interest in the property under the laws of intestacy and she wishes you to relinquish your interest to her.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters