QUESTION

Is it ok for a Consumer Financial Service/Sales Finance to be doing business as company not registered with Office of financial regulations?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Company goes by cfs of south Florida. This is what all the paper works says and all their signs ads etc. When i looked them up on the Florida regulators site it doesn''t exist. According to the site its call CFS of fort walton. Is this acceptable??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, it is lawful for businesses to conduct their operations under an assumed or fictitious name, as long as the name isn't misleading. In this case, if there is a lawful, licensed business and a reasonable consumer would not be misled regarding their identity, I don't see a problem. If you have somehow suffered harm because you were confused into believing that this lender was someone else, it is possible that you may have a claim. If so, you should consult an attorney.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters