QUESTION

Is it possible to make a ratings company to compete with the ESRB?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
It seems like a private company that's backed by the government so much shouldn't be the end-all of ratings when it comes to video games. Could it be considered a monopoly, and if so, is there a way to create my own ratings company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
That's a great question. ESRB is not backed by the government. It is private and independent. It has a "certification mark" and based upon its professionalism and reputation in the community, the certifications it awards are considered worthy of adoption by others. I remember when J.D. Powers was appearing on the scene doing quality control for individual companies. Within a few years, for many reasons, the ratings of J.D. Powers became recognized as certifications of quality. You could open your own ratings company. In fact, many web sites for games have their own ratings boards based on numerous factors. The challenge is to attract the following, recognition and respect of your public. There is no "monopoly" issue here since ESRB has never been alleged to have taken any action forbidden by statute or to prevent any competition.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters