QUESTION

Is it possible to obtain a copy of the original will that was revised shortly before a relatives death?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Will was revised less than a year and a half prior to relatives passing. They suffered short term memory loss, dementia. Feel very strongly they didn''t fully understand what they were signing. Last child living to the deceased assisted in the new will being drawn up, notarized and witnessed with a new attorney. Is it possible to get copy of orginal will and do you feel there''d be grounds for contesting current will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Old wills are generally destroyed when new wills are executed. There is no requirement that old wills be retained, and they customarily may not be.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters