QUESTION

Is it possible to record a judgment lien on a personal real estate property of the business'' owner?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Our debtor is a business that is a single proprietorship. We have a judgment against the business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the proprietor and the business are the same in a sole proprietorship. If you have a judgment against the business, then you may have incorrectly sued using the proprietor's trade name or assumed name. You should consult an attorney about recording your lien against the proprietor using the correct name.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters