QUESTION

Is it possible to rollover a 401K plan fund to purchase a small business.

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I recently have left an employer and have been looking a purchasing a small business. I currently live in Indiana but thwe business ias located in Wisconsin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is technically possible to roll over your 401(k) account to an individual retirement account that invests in "non-traditional" assets. These investments must be made for the benefit of the IRA and not for your personal benefit. You will need a competent attorney to assist you in any such transaction.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters