QUESTION

Is it safe to receive investments from international investors?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got an investor interested in my company. It is a startup business. The thing is its in the UK. They are offering me $100,000 to receive 25% of net profit. the thing is they need an agreement that is going to notarized in the UK and im required to pay the fees and they add up to almost $1500. Is this a normal process while negotiating an agreement in another country. What if it a scam and I pay the fees is their anyway I can get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You seem to be answering your own question regarding the safety of sending monies oversees without a neutral or escrow to hold the monies.  Secondarily, the entire act of sending monies oversees to receive monies back should adequately indicate the safety and propriety of such as a transaction.  You should have any proposed agreement reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters