QUESTION

Is it the duty of the HOA to provide a copy of the "Annual financial aduit" to each owner, at no cost?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
in Nevada
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

R. Christopher Reade
 Under NRS 116.31144, the Board of Directors of the HOA is required to cause the financial statement of the Association to be annually reviewed and/or audited (depending on the HOA Annual Budget).  Pursuant to NRS 116.3118, the Association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to comply with NRS 116.4109.  All financial and other records of the association must be maintained and made available for review at the business office of the association (or another location in the county) and made reasonably available for any unitowner to inspect, examine, photocopy and audit. Id.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
That depends entirely on the terms of the HOA document. Normally you have the right to inspect the documents.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters