QUESTION

is it true that i can sue her for messing up the marriage.do and can i ger some of his 401k

Asked on Apr 05th, 2022 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
30years and he cheated with her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
North Carolina is one of only a few states that recognizes the tort of alienation of affection. Alienation of affection allows a spouse to sue a third party for wrongful acts that deprived him or her of the love and affection of his or her spouse.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2022 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters