QUESTION

Is my school violating my rights by suspending me for two weeks for recording a fight outside of school? How are they able do do this?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
About three weeks ago me and a couple of my friends went to see a fight we heard about after school at Clark park. Two of us recorded it, I decided to edit it and put music in the background for humor (put my name as producer in the credits). I put it on youtube and someone showed the staff in the front office. I was called up and suspended for ten days (9/16-9/29) for being a producer of the "fight club" that I have no involment in. The principal told me I was making it entertaining for people and that he would expell me if I did it again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A public school system has only very limited rights to discipline a student for off-campus publication of material that constitutes the exercise of your free-speech privilege. You are entitled to notice and the right to a hearing with respect to any public school discipline. Your parents should be involved in engaging the services of an attorney to protect your rights.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters