QUESTION

Is pennsylvania one of the states that require employers to pay unused vacation time?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been an employee over12 years Several employee who resigned(gave 2 weeks notice) received no unused vacation time. I think this was unfair
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
PA law does not require that unused vacation be paid out at termination unless company policy so states.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters