QUESTION

Is renting my car or bike illegal?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
does it require legal permissions to rent a vehicle ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't understand your question - are you renting it from someone or to someone?   If the former, there should be some written memorandum setting forth the terms.  If the latter, you need to check with the appropriate agencies to determine if there is any requirement for licensing, insurance, etc.  
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters