QUESTION

Is sending business financial documents to outsiders a lawsuit worthy offense?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2023 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My LLC is run by myself and a partner at 50/50. He has sent some of our financial documents to someone unrelated to the business, without my knowledge or consent. I want to know if this is an offense that I can legally take him to court for? As well as offering our only employee a job to work for a business he plans to open on the side. Would that be a lawsuit worthy offense as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your LLC should have an operating agreement which would document the obligations of the members including the Managing Member. Absent an LLC agreement, LLC's must abide by the Virginia LLC Act which you can Google. One of these two documents will answer your questions.  
Answered on Oct 12th, 2023 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters