QUESTION

is someone responcible for the vet bill if they cause damage to your horse they rent

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Rider decided to race my 20 year old horse against a 9 year old horse back to the barn and she suffered a suspensory ligament injury.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming nothing to the contrary in the rental agreement, the renter could be responsible for all damages you suffer as a direct result of their negligence.  It also could be considered a breach of the contract for the renter to have failed to take proper care of the horse while the horse was in his/her care. If it was negligent for the renter to race the horse, and you can prove that the injury was caused by the race and wouldn't have occurred otherwise, you may be able to recover the money you paid for the care of the horse's injury, and possibly any rental income you lost while the horse was out of service, and diminution of the horse's value due to any continuing problems with the injury. 
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters