QUESTION

Is that possible for a foreigner to start a new bank in U.S.? I am having a student Visa in U.S.

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is there regulations that forbid foreigner to start bank in U.S.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anybody can organize a bank in the United States. However, you cannot accept deposits lawfully unless you have been approved by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. That is not going to happen with a foreign student as the organizer.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters