QUESTION

Is the business name “Black valley trading company” too close to “Black valley trading post”?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2020 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I’m looking to start a small business called Black valley trading company. There is however a now defunct business called Black valley trading post. They are not Registered with the Oklahoma Secretary of State. I am concerned they could make an issue of it. Thanks,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
Since the defunct company is not registered with the OK SOS, I think it is very unlikley that you will have issues. You should also look into registering your trademark.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2020 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters