QUESTION

Is the store that i work at responsible for my car being broken into if i park where there is no working security and cameras?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I work at a HEB and they have us park far away from the store because they say the parking is for the customers. They say they have cameras looking at were we park at and today they broke into my truck and when i went to do the police report. When we went to go check the cameras they said the ones where we park at weren''t connected. I was wondering what can i do about the camera situation because they stoled personal stuff from the truck and HEB dont want to do nothing about it. So what can i do or what thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, no, except under the most limited of circumstances (probably inapplicable here). This is why comprehensive auto insurance exists -- you should get it.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters