QUESTION

Is there a deadline to file appeal after verdict?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Business Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
3 parties involved in lawsuit we are one of them, verdict of lawsuit was on June 2013. Other 2 parties filed an appeal. We have not filed yet. We are thinking of appealing. We also need to know what the process is after filing an appeal. Will there be arguments /presentations again by the lawyers or only written presentation will be made?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is a deadline.  I'm not sure what it is in Massachusetts, but it is unlikely to be more than 11 months, so you are probably too late.  You should call the clerk of the appellate court to check.  If you waited too long, it is possible that the Court may allow you to file late since it will already be hearing 2 appeals from the same case already, but I think it's a long shot.  The Court may or may not entertain oral argument beyond the briefs, but there should not be any new hearing or presentation of evidence.  An appeal considers only legal arguments that, based on what was before the lower court, it made an error of law.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters