QUESTION

Is there a legal benefit to having two different companies formed, one for engineering/architectual/land developtment & the other just construction

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
In texas and california
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
There are numerous advantages to having two companies. Just one is the issue of insurance. An insurer will not want to mix the rists of engineering with the risks of construction.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters