QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations regarding how long a Company can bill you for a past invoice?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I've received a Bill ($160.00) for shipping charges. The Bill is over 2 years old. The Bill was never sent by the company. It was overlooked. Company is now seeking payment from myself. Secondly, the "ship to address", is not in my data base. In other words I didn't have any item shipped to the address they are trying to bill me for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The company is claiming that you breached a contract by failing to pay for shipping charges.  Each jurisdiction has a statute of limitations on a breach of contract claim, but as far as I know it is more than 2 years everywhere in the US.  I don't know what jurisdiction's law applies to your situation, but he Oklahoma statute of limitations for breach of a written contract is 5 years from breach.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters