QUESTION

Is there a time in which an auto dealer should give you your title after you pay off your account?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I''m in South Carolina not Alabama it would let me choose Sc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. A reasonable time, taking into account processing time, check-clearing, etc. What is reasonable depends on all of the circumstances.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters