QUESTION

is there a type of trust an individual can use to protect his assets in a brokerage account from creditors in the event of a law suit?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is a complex document and I strongly suggest speaking with an attorney who handles credit issues before taking such steps.  You may have other remedies available.   Feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters