QUESTION

is there a way to appeal the penalty for not having workers comp insurance?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I added my son as an employee of my Corp without knowing about the workers comp insurance coverage required. And my accountant forgot to mention it. Right now I have to pay a stiff penalty that goes up every 10 days. Is there anything I can do to fight, or, at least reduce this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are a variety of ways that the requirement to maintain workers compensation insurance could have been avoided in the first place. However, from the limited facts you have posted, it is difficult to ascertain the procedural posture of this matter and whether all opportunities to raise those defenses have been exhausted. You need to review the situation and all relevant facts with an attorney. This is really not the right place to do that. You will need to engage the services of an attorney on a fee basis.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters