QUESTION

Is there any trouble if I use a word that first created in a movie for my business?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to build a website named "Tsahaylu", the name "Tsahaylu" was created in James Cameron`s movie Avatar. I want to know is there any trouble if I use this name? And is there any trouble if I use it for my business? Tks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Much will depend on whether any trademark has already been filed on the name and the likelihood of confusion in the public. Singe words cannot be copyrighted.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters