QUESTION

Is there any way a company can still pursue collecting money owed to them for product received if customer filed bakruptcy?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Without permission of the court, it violates federal law to continue collection attempts when the debtor has filed for bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters