QUESTION

Is there any way to bypass the resident manager and apply directly with the owner? I didnt trust my personal information with her at all

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It isn't really a legal question. If the owner agrees, yes. If not, you probably don't have a legal "right" to do so.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear, but it appears that you are asking whether you have a legal right to avoid dealing with the agent appointed by the owner of real property with respect to a residential lease. The answer is "yes" -- if you can identify the owner, contact him or her and get him to agree to deal with you, then fine; but that person may simply reject your inquiries and direct you back to the resident manager. Indeed, dealing with people like you is precisely what the owner pays the manager for.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters