QUESTION

Is there any way to get the Protection from a partners negligence of a llp and the personal asset protection of an llc at the same time?

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An LLC accomplishes both. However, if you are operating as a legal, medical or similar professional practice, it may not be possible to use the LLC form of entity.
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters