QUESTION

Is there legal protection for someone who has been falsely accused of sexual harrassment on the job & must continue to work w/accuser?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have been falsely accused of sexual harrassment.There were no incident reports, no formal investigations, no witnesses, & the workplace tried to handle it internally. I have a perfect record, however, my reputation has been damaged, & my character has been called into question. I am being forced to work with this accuser. How can I protect my job & keep this from happening again? I am afraid to work w/ this co worker, especially when having to be alone w/him. I am afraid of this situation escalating into workplace violence or an accusation of workplace violence. I have no support from our union or management. Supervisors say to be professional. I see it as a hostile working environment. Please give any advice. I am depressed, have anxiety, and do not know where to turn. Thank you, I will wait patiently for your response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, the legal system does not provide a remedy for every perceived injustice or source of discomfort. It is not considered wrongful in our legal system to be the accuser in an unsuccessful sexual-harassment claim. Quite to the contrary, we encourage workplace reports of harassment and do not seek to punish those who assert unsuccessful claims. It seems as if the claims against you have not been substantiated and, moreover, that you have not suffered any legally recognized form of money damages, since you have not been discharged or demoted. Not every form of workplace unpleasantness is proscribed by law. Your supervisors have the right idea. Be professional.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters