QUESTION

Is this a violation of my civil right to due process of law? I work for walmart. Over the house of a couple weeks me and several other employees

Asked on May 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Continued to hear a manager call a black employee nigger over and over. Nothing was said, they always laughed it off. However i made it known that i was very adamant about pressing charges. The store manager said that he would have a redbook investigation open and would have the employee disciplined by the time the statutes of limitations ran out (2Yrs) he never completed it, never really started it, and informed me that if i pressed charges i would be terminated due to the fact that it would violate there red book policy. He also said that its better hat they handle it because of the press. The statue of limitations exceeded, and nothing was ever done to anyone! How can it be legal for a company to say that will fire u for just try ing to do the right thing, and me legal right! Is this legal? State of Texas not Arkansas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a fellow employee lacks standing to commence a state or federal discrimination claim that did not result in injury to the complainant. It is up to the employee who was discriminated against to take appropriate action. By not filing within the appropriate limitation period, the employee waived his claim. That was his choice and his right, not yours.
Answered on May 20th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters