QUESTION

Isn't there a law in business stating that an employer can not loudly reprimand an employee in front of coworkers and ustomers?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I work in a store. I didn't understand something and the boss starting yelling at me (at the front of the store) so loudly that the boy at the back counter heard him.. so did every customer in the store. This isn't the first time he has done this and I'm not the only employee he's treated in this manner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no law that says an employer can not yell at employees.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters