QUESTION

It is a must that we have a representative with SSN or Tax ID in order to register a company

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Also, what happens if the company owner is not citizen or legal resident of USA? What are the actions that are needed to be executed and options available to set up the company legally in USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Our office sets up LLCs and corporations for non-resident aliens all the time. No SSN is required and the business entity will obtain its own FEIN. The rest of your question is very fact specific to the business you are in, who is involved, etc. and requires a client interview.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters