QUESTION

it is legal to add my self to an exist corporation

Asked on Jan 31st, 2019 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
my friend has a corporation in his name and we want to open a clinic can l share his corporation with 50%
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, but not without doing due diligence to make sure the corporation is clear of claims and debts that you might be liable for if you join in it.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Youwouldn't "add" yourself to the corporation, your fiiend would transfer 50% of the corporation's shares to you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2019 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters